Coronavirus Updates

The Board is monitoring state and national developments on COVID-19. Licensees should monitor the Board's website for important updates:

Beginning June 1, 2020, the Division and its boards will begin to accept members of the public in its building but with some new rules and safeguards.
  • If you are an applicant or licensee, and you plan to hand deliver items, you will be required to remain in the lobby area to meet with a representative of your board. The Division will limit the number of members of the public in the lobby to THREE. Others will be required to remain in your vehicle or outside until you are able to meet with board staff. The Division and its boards kindly ask you to socially distance while visiting the Division. Please have any documents that require notarization completed, including the notarization, prior to your visit.
  • If you plan to visit the Division to hand deliver items or take an examination, you will be expected to answer questions regarding your health and any exposure to COVID 19. If you have any of the common symptoms of COVID 19, you will not be granted entry into the building. Staff will be on hand to meet you at the front of the building and you will be expected to maintain social distancing within the Division of Professional Registration.
  • If you are a member of the public who wishes to attend the public meeting of one of our boards, the board will provide you information to attend virtually. Those who do need to gain entry into the building for the meeting will be required to maintain social distancing in the building. You may be asked to wait outside if you have a scheduled appointment with the board and answer questions regarding your health and any exposure to COVID 19.
COVID-19 Approved Waivers All waivers remain in effect until the conclusion of the emergency period. (See below for any Board specific waivers)

Pharmacist COVID-19 Testing

Please click here for more information pertaining to COVID-19 testing

Board Statement On COVID-19


FORMS


News

COVID-19 Statutory/Rule Waivers (UPDATED 5-1-20)
5/1/2020

For information on this COVID-19 Waiver please click here

Board Statement on Pharmacist COVID-19 Testing
4/13/2020

For information on board statement on pharmacist COVID-19 testing please click here

BNDD COVID-19 Waivers
4/2/2020

For information on BNDD COVID-19 Waivers please click here

New: MO Board of Pharmacy Update on COVID-19 Webinar
3/20/2020

MO Board of Pharmacy Update on COVID-19 webinar video are available here.

MO Board of Pharmacy Update on COVID-19 webinar handouts are available here.

MO Board of Pharmacy Update on COVID-19 webinar documents are available here.

NEW: Board COVID-19 SUPPLEMENTAL WAIVERS/GUIDANCE
3/23/2020
Please click here for Board COVID-19 SUPPLEMENTAL WAIVERS/GUIDANCE document
NEW: MO HealthNet Pharmacy Early Refill Guidance
3/18/2020
Please click here for the MO HealthNet Pharmacy Early Refill Guidance document
NEW: Office/Licensure Updates
3/17/2020
Please click here for Missouri Board of Pharmacy COVID-19 related licensure updates
NEW: Compounding of Hand Sanitizer for OTC Use
3/16/2020
The Board has received multiple inquiries regarding pharmacy compounding of hand sanitizer. To help alleviate the shortage due to COVID-19, the Board of Pharmacy will exercise its enforcement discretion and will allow pharmacies and drug outsourcers to compound alcohol-based hand sanitizers for OTC use if the pharmacy complies with the FDA’s recently released Policy for Temporary Compounding of Certain Alcohol-Based Hand Sanitizer Products During the Public Health Emergency and Board rule 20 CSR 2220-2.400 Compounding Standards of Practice. A compounding log should be maintained as required by 20 CSR 2220-2.400. The pharmacy may note “OTC Use” where the prescription number would normally be recorded on the log. Unless notified otherwise, this exception will continue for the duration of the public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on January 31, 2020. Once the emergency ends, pharmacies will be required to have a patient specific prescription and comply with all applicable FDA requirements.