Education

Q. Does Missouri Require Continuing Education for Nurses?

A. Missouri statutes do not require continuing education as a condition of either original or renewal licensure. You may wish to keep your own records on continuing education or ask your employer to keep records for you.


Q. Are All Missouri Programs of Nursing Approved by the Board of Nursing?

A. The Board approves all Missouri programs leading to first time licensure as a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) or a Registered Nurse (RN).


Q. When deciding to choose a nursing program is it important to consider licensure exam pass rates?

A. Yes, nursing licensure exam pass rates indicate what percentage of a nursing program's graduates have passed the licensure exam on the first try. License exam pass rates are often a good indicator on how well the program prepares its graduates. NCLEX licensure exam pass rates can be accessed at http://pr.mo.gov/boards/nursing/passrates.pdf.


Q. Is the Board's approval status of the nursing program important?

A. Yes, as the Board approves pre-licensure nursing programs there are three levels of approval.

Initial Approval - indicates that the nursing program is rather new and has not met all requirements for full approval.

Full Approval - indicates that the nursing program consistently meets Minimum Standards for approval by the Board.

Conditional Approval - indicates that the program has failed to meet or maintain the rules/regulations and/or requirements set by the Board and is under monitoring by the Board until such time as the program corrects its deficiencies or until such time as the Board withdraws its approval of the program. Current approval status of each pre-licensure nursing program approved by the Board can be accessed at http://pr.mo.gov/boards/nursing/schoolsofnursing.pdf.


Q. What should be considered when choosing an RN to BSN completion program?

A. The Board does not have statutory authority to approve RN to BSN programs. However, it is important to carefully consider what a program offers, what is required to graduate and how much a program will cost prior to enrolling. A quality BSN completion program should offer credit for prior nursing course work, include course work in research, leadership and management, public and community health and require a clinical component. National nursing accreditation of the program is important. Getting a BSN from a non-accredited program may become a negative factor in getting into graduate school later if further education is pursued.


Q. Are There Any Programs for LPNs to Become RNs?

A. Yes, the majority of associate degree in nursing programs approved by the Board offer advanced standing for LPNs to become RNs. For a list of nursing programs approved by the Board please access http://pr.mo.gov/boards/nursing/schoolsofnursing.pdf. Listings of programs leading to first time licensure as a registered nurse begin on page 5.


Q. How Does an LPN Become I.V. Certfied?

A. LPNs become I.V. certified by successfully completing a Board approved course on intravenous therapy and completing an eight-hour practicum. Call 573-751-0080 or click on nursingedu@pr.mo.gov for a listing of approved courses.


Q. What is the Nursing Student Loan Program?

A. The Nursing Student Loan program is authorized in Section 335.212, RSMO. It's purpose is to provide a means to education in nursing to those individuals who cannot readily pay for it and at the same time provides to citizens of Missouri living in designated shortage areas an access to health care.

One of the stipulations of the loan program requires employment on a full-time basis in Missouri in a position requiring licensure as a licensed practical nurse or registered professional nurse in any public or nonprofit agency, institution, or organization located in an area of need as determined by the Department of Health and Senior Services. Funding is provided through a surcharge that is collected by the Board of Nursing at the time of licensure or licensure renewal. Those funds are then transferred to the Department of Health which administers the program.